Can't link?

Discussion in 'Website' started by Ibn, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    Can't seem to link; tried it a few different ways.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. zepplock

    zepplock Guest

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. zepplock

    zepplock Guest

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked for me ^^^
     
  4. Sfork

    Sfork Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    dunno what to tell you the button works for me too.
     
  5. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    Yup, it used to work for me until yesterday. Linked fine before then.

    I've even tried embedding the URL, but that didn't help.
     
  6. Elite

    Elite Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    www.yahoo.com

    User error? :bigsmile: ..
     
  7. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    Straight link: http://www.yahoo.com/

    EmbeddedEmbedded
     
  8. Sfork

    Sfork Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    see mine only does this when i only fill in the link part. sans periods
     
  9. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    The straight link was a copy and paste.
     
  10. Gomer

    Gomer Honorary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,048
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try using BBC code:

    [ url=http://....] text[/url]
    google
     
  11. Gomer

    Gomer Honorary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,048
    Likes Received:
    1
  12. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
  13. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    Well that works, but what happened to straight copy and paste?
     
  14. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    Seems like a workaround if anything...
     
  15. Sfork

    Sfork Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    with text

    data


    http://www.urlsWillautomaticallybeconvertedtolinls.com/
     
  16. Sfork

    Sfork Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.urlsWillautomaticallybeconvertedtolinls.com/


    URLs will automatically be converted to links.
     
  17. pixelpixi

    pixelpixi Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    34
    Eric, you have your input format set to BBCode only. Try switching it to "Filtered HTML".
     
  18. Ibn

    Ibn Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    557
    Haven't changed any of those settings. It's still under filtered HTML.

    http://www.laboiteverte.fr/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/first-contact-alien.png

    Copy and paste works this morning though...
     

Share This Page