Drill for acrylic

Discussion in 'Equipment' started by ashburn2k, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. ashburn2k

    ashburn2k Webmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    472
    Any one can give me a pointer where to get drill for acrylic or regular ones will do? Slow speed? I tried one with my drill but it ended up to be pretty ugly and some chipped on the edges.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  2. Coral reefer

    Coral reefer President

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,857
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    What are you trying to do? Make a circular hole for a bulkhead? If so any old hole saw should work fine.
     
  3. ashburn2k

    ashburn2k Webmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    472
    Holes on acrylic sheet to plug frags in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  4. Coral reefer

    Coral reefer President

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,857
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Yeah that's a pain in the ass. Especially on thin acrylic. Make sure it's clamped on top of a board or something that will keep it flat.
     
  5. ashburn2k

    ashburn2k Webmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    472
    Would a drill press help?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  6. xcaret

    xcaret Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,463
    Likes Received:
    370
    Forstner bits work
     
  7. ashburn2k

    ashburn2k Webmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    472
    Forstner! Why didn’t I think of that! Thanks @xcaret!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  8. sfsuphysics

    sfsuphysics Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    12,951
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Drill press most certainly will help. Fast speed too, but slow(ish) progression. You don't want the drill bit to catch too much
     
  9. scuzy

    scuzy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    372
    I gotten drill bits from tap plastics.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  10. DEATH BY SNU SNU

    DEATH BY SNU SNU Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    145
    did the plastic melt?? got too hot and melted onto your bits?
     
  11. xcaret

    xcaret Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,463
    Likes Received:
    370
    With the fostner bit, the acrylic is sort of "shaved" out; it does get hot but not to a melting point. Use an old piece of wood backing the plexi so the holes end smooth. A drill press should make for a nice straight cut, a drill guide also does the job fine.
     
  12. Kensington Reefer

    Kensington Reefer Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    336
    High speed rotation
    Slow plunge
    Acrylic will/can melt
     
  13. yellojello

    yellojello Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    74
    I bought this set from Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01LY6FODL/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    I'm in North San Jose/Santa Clara if you want to borrow it. I had some small chips on a few from drilling too fast (downward pressure wise) and pressing to hard. Also got some cracks between holes same way, just need to go a little more slowly and maybe space out a little more depending on thickness of acrylic. But making your own with the bunch of bargain bin pieces from Tap Plastics is cheap and nice.
     
    coral4me likes this.
  14. yellojello

    yellojello Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    74
    Also, I think I used the 7/16" size to try to get the smallest hole possible for the plugs I use, but after some coraline growth and other things like vermatid snails, it makes it difficult to go in and out. 1/2" would be better.
     
  15. Mr. Ugly

    Mr. Ugly Past President

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,351
    Likes Received:
    89
    High speed, light feed, and use a backer.

    You can modify a regular bit really easily for drilling acrylic.

    IMG_0680.JPG

    Just stone the cutting edges/lips parallel to the axis to make 2 tiny flats instead of sharp rakes. Then your acrylic won't catch and shatter. Old machinist trick.
     
    ashburn2k likes this.
  16. scuzy

    scuzy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    372
    Or run the bit backwards. Reverse drill


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  17. Mr. Ugly

    Mr. Ugly Past President

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,351
    Likes Received:
    89
    How does the physics of that work?

    Maybe for melting through, but not cutting.
     
  18. rygh

    rygh Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,524
    Likes Received:
    726
    Squirt bottle of water helps a lot. Keeps bit and acrylic cool.
    I use forstners also.
     
  19. scuzy

    scuzy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    372
    Try it it works start the hole then reverse your drill


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  20. Flagg37

    Flagg37 Colorado member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    970
    I think you’re essentially melting it with friction at that point.
     

Share This Page