As you're all aware, BAYMAC is just around the corner. Similar to the previous year, BAR will have a table there with fliers, standards, glue, t-shirts, and a tank for selling our own BAR propagated corals (I'll go into more details on that in another thread).
So...we'll need some volunteers to man the table. Here are the time slots as well as duties that needs to be covered.
BAR Table
Setup:9-11 a.m. (4 volunteers needed)
1. Brian (Tumbleweed)
2. Jess (eldiablosrt8)
3. Robert (eastbayreefer2010)
4. Tim (SFork)
Sales:
Shift 1: 11-1 p.m. (3 volunteers needed)
1. Brian (Tumbleweed)
2. SoulFish
3. Patrick (patrickb)
Shift 2: 12:30-2:30 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Tim (SFork)
2. Norman (Mr. Ugly)
Shift 3: 2-4 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Nick (miles405)
2. Tim (timten)
Shift 4: 3:30-5 p.m. (3 volunteers needed)
1. TheRays (Mike & Diane)
Breakdown: 5-6 p.m. (3 volunteers needed)
1. Christina (99sf)
2. konkers
3. Steve (patchins)
General Conference
Raffle table:
Shift 1: 11-12 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Jess (eldiablosrt8)
2. Coral reefer
3. Smiley (NCRC)
Shift 2: 12-1 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Bill (Cookiejar)
2. Benjamin (guihan)
3. Smiley (NCRC)
Shift 3: 1-2 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Dave (houser)
2. Beverly
3. Smiley (NCRC)
Shift 4: 3-4 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Gus (Orion)
2. Smiley (NCRC)
3. Rob (NCRC)
Door:
Shift 1: 11-12 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Lapsan (orientalexpress)
Shift 2: 12-1 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. VietNR1
2. rtom
Shift 3: 1-2 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. 99sf (Christina)
Shift 4: 3-4 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Jess (eldiablosrt8)
Ushers:
(For the speaker room directors we simply need 2 people to stand outside to direct people 15 minutes prior to the speakers going on.)
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Speaker #1: Richard Ross (shift is 11:15 to 11:30)
1. Bill (Cookiejar)
2. Tony (Gomer)
12:40 pm - 1:40 pm Speaker #2: Christine Williams (shift is 12:25 to 12:40)
1. Eileen (Raddogz)
2. Patrick (patrickb)
1:50 pm - 2:50 pm Speaker #3: Sanjay Joshi (shift is 1:35 to 1:50)
1. Tony (Gomer)
2. Arnold (Apon)
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Speaker #4: Joe Yaiull0 (shift is 2:45 to 3:00)
1. Rob (NCRC)
2. Tim (timten)
There are overlaps built into the above schedule and you're more than welcomed to stay longer or volunteer for more than one area. We can use more than the numbers stated above just in case you're wondering (more hands = lighter workload; plus gives each volunteer time to actually partake in the conference).
Please let me know what times works best for you and I will update as necessary.
Floaters to fill in vacancies (TBD): Tony (Gomer), Mike & Diane (TheRays), Tim (timten), Apon (after Steinhart), Patrick (patrickb) - 10-3 PM, Jess (eldiablosrt8)
So...we'll need some volunteers to man the table. Here are the time slots as well as duties that needs to be covered.
BAR Table
Setup:9-11 a.m. (4 volunteers needed)
1. Brian (Tumbleweed)
2. Jess (eldiablosrt8)
3. Robert (eastbayreefer2010)
4. Tim (SFork)
Sales:
Shift 1: 11-1 p.m. (3 volunteers needed)
1. Brian (Tumbleweed)
2. SoulFish
3. Patrick (patrickb)
Shift 2: 12:30-2:30 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Tim (SFork)
2. Norman (Mr. Ugly)
Shift 3: 2-4 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Nick (miles405)
2. Tim (timten)
Shift 4: 3:30-5 p.m. (3 volunteers needed)
1. TheRays (Mike & Diane)
Breakdown: 5-6 p.m. (3 volunteers needed)
1. Christina (99sf)
2. konkers
3. Steve (patchins)
General Conference
Raffle table:
Shift 1: 11-12 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Jess (eldiablosrt8)
2. Coral reefer
3. Smiley (NCRC)
Shift 2: 12-1 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Bill (Cookiejar)
2. Benjamin (guihan)
3. Smiley (NCRC)
Shift 3: 1-2 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Dave (houser)
2. Beverly
3. Smiley (NCRC)
Shift 4: 3-4 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Gus (Orion)
2. Smiley (NCRC)
3. Rob (NCRC)
Door:
Shift 1: 11-12 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Lapsan (orientalexpress)
Shift 2: 12-1 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. VietNR1
2. rtom
Shift 3: 1-2 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. 99sf (Christina)
Shift 4: 3-4 p.m. (2 volunteers needed)
1. Jess (eldiablosrt8)
Ushers:
(For the speaker room directors we simply need 2 people to stand outside to direct people 15 minutes prior to the speakers going on.)
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Speaker #1: Richard Ross (shift is 11:15 to 11:30)
1. Bill (Cookiejar)
2. Tony (Gomer)
12:40 pm - 1:40 pm Speaker #2: Christine Williams (shift is 12:25 to 12:40)
1. Eileen (Raddogz)
2. Patrick (patrickb)
1:50 pm - 2:50 pm Speaker #3: Sanjay Joshi (shift is 1:35 to 1:50)
1. Tony (Gomer)
2. Arnold (Apon)
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Speaker #4: Joe Yaiull0 (shift is 2:45 to 3:00)
1. Rob (NCRC)
2. Tim (timten)
There are overlaps built into the above schedule and you're more than welcomed to stay longer or volunteer for more than one area. We can use more than the numbers stated above just in case you're wondering (more hands = lighter workload; plus gives each volunteer time to actually partake in the conference).
Please let me know what times works best for you and I will update as necessary.
Floaters to fill in vacancies (TBD): Tony (Gomer), Mike & Diane (TheRays), Tim (timten), Apon (after Steinhart), Patrick (patrickb) - 10-3 PM, Jess (eldiablosrt8)